Quantcast
Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
OldSchoolLion

Who Are These Famous Panhandle Coaches?

Recommended Posts

11 minutes ago, OldSchoolLion said:

Name the Panhandle coaches who won FHSAA state football titles at two different Panhandle high schools and name the schools where they won their titles.

I forgot the name but the coach who coached Emmitt Smith in high school won titles with 2 different schools I believe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, ColumbiaHighFan2017class said:

I forgot the name but the coach who coached Emmitt Smith in high school won titles with 2 different schools I believe

Dwight Thomas was Emmitt's coach and won at Escambia.  Where else did he win a state title?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, OldSchoolLion said:

Dwight Thomas was Emmitt's coach and won at Escambia.  Where else did he win a state title?

I could be wrong on that but I thought I remembered seeing him on another team state championship when I did prior research but I can't seem to remember where I would have saw it 

 

 

I did notice though that many of the panhandle coaches either coached their entire career at one school or they spent their career bouncing around schools in the panhandle

 

I didn't see many coaches who coached in other parts of the state which I found interesting, I suppose once they moved out there for the job they didn't want to leave that general area and stayed coaching somewhere in the panhandle for the rest of their careers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  



  • Posts

    • I understand your point.   From my perspective, it just shows the fallacy of trying to determine who the "best" teams are before the playoff games have been played.    Again, I see your point, but I'd have a tough time seeding a district runner-up over all the district winners except for one and giving a district runner-up the home-field advantage over all the district winners except for one.  Winning a district ought to count for something and penalizing a district winner (with a lower RPI and, therefor, a seeding worse than a district runner-up) because the other teams in its district had a bad year just doesn't sit right with me. 
    • Right, but if the purpose of seeding is to ensure that the best teams are making the regional finals and the #5 seed is better than the #2 and #3 seed, then the #5 seed shouldn't meet the #1 seed until the finals. Either way, I think the system added a little intrigue, but only because the MaxPreps system is not as transparent as the RPI system.  
    • 1 Santa Fe Catholic  25-2 2 Forest Hill  25-2 3 Bartow  25-1 4 Orlando Christian Prep  24-2 5 St Andrews  21-5 6 Sanford Seminole  23-4 7 University School  18-6 8 Westminster Academy  19-8  9 Chaminade Madonna  19-8 10 Mater Academy  23-4 11 East Lake  23-3 12 Dillard  20-7 13 Andrew Jackson  21-3 14 Paxon  22-5 15 Pine Crest  19-6  16 Northeast (Oakland Park)  20-6 17 Pembroke Pines Charter  22-2 18 Gulliver Prep  21-6 19 Stranahan  19-9 20 South Miami  21-5 21 North Florida Educational Institution  22-4 22 Miramar  19-6 23 Dwyer  22-4 24 Tampa Catholic  22-5 25 Columbia  25-2 26 Lee  21-4 27 Riviera Prep  22-6 28 Windermere Prep  25-3 29 Choctawhatchee  21-6 30 Lake Nona  21-5   Others receiving consideration:   Schoolhouse Prep 17-8 Central Florida Christian Academy  20-7 Grandview Prep  18-7 Lake Highland Prep  21-6 Oak Ridge  18-8 North Miami  15-6 Sagemont  19-8 Doral Academy  17-7 Deerfield Beach  15-7 Florida High  20-6 Fleming Island  19-8 Blanche Ely  11-13 Lincoln  22-5 Wharton   24-3 Sickles  20-7 Dr Phillips  19-7 Apopka  18-9 Osceola  19-7 Forest  20-7 Eastside  20-7 Lakewood  23-5 Windermere  19-8 The Villages Charter  20-6 Mainland  17-10 Sarasota Riverview  23-5 Bishop Kenny  22-4 Seminole  18-5 Providence  18-9 Wildwood  20-7 Mosley  21-5 Rutherford  21-6 Mount Dora Christian  26-1 Calvary Christian  20-7 Impact Christian  15-7 Wellington  21-6 Pensacola  19-5 Leesburg  16-9 Jones  15-10 North Broward Prep  18-10 George Jenkins  19-8 Hawthorne  21-3 Lakewood Ranch  18-7 Winter Haven  22-8 Bolles  18-8 Western  16-7 Charlotte  19-8 Vero Beach  17-8 Park Vista  19-6 Lakeland  19-8 Boyd Anderson  16-11 Westminster Christian  18-8 Martin County  22-3 Palatka  19-7 Berkeley Prep  22-4 Jesuit  22-6 Rickards  16-7 Belen Jesuit  17-10
    • Do you still think I had Columbia too high after they beat 20th ranked in the state Lincoln (maxpreps) to win a district Championship while down 2 starters with injury?     Said it before, I'll say it again   Nobody knows Columbia better than me, if I put them somewhere or give insight on them there's always a reason behind it  
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Popular Contributors

×
×
  • Create New...