Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Joshua Wilson

      Rules of the Forums   09/02/2017

      Please be sure to read the rules of the forums. This is only to help all of us have a good time and we want to keep this board as fun as possible. 
    • SportsNut25

      Talking Other Sports   11/08/2017

      For those interested in talking about other sports, you can talk about them here. 
Sign in to follow this  
ColumbiaHighFan2017class

National bracket [revised]

Recommended Posts

What everyone thoughts on this?

 

1: STA

2: IMG

3: Carol City

4: Cocoa

5: AHP

6: Northwestern

7: Southridge

8: TCA

9: Lake Gibson

10: Dr Phillips

11: Central

12: BTW

13: Mainland

14: Ponte Vedra

15: Deerfield Beach

16: Vero Beach

17: Flanagan

18: Plant

19: Vanguard

20: Armwood

21: Cardinal Gibbons

22: Chaminade

23: Oxbridge

24: Charlotte

25: Dwyer

26: Lee

27: Venice

28: Navaree

29: Braden River

30: Bolles

31: Madison

32: St Augustine

 

 

I did this on the fly so if anyone has suggestions on how to improve please tell me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now for the next portion of the Florida bracket

 

It will be a 32 team tournament to fill 6 spots for the southeastern region bracket

 

The ones who make elite 8 will only need to win one of next 2 games to clinch ( I'll explain more when we get to that point but without further adieu let round 1 begin)

 

 

Rules:

 

1) all winners will be determined by who recieves most votes to advance

 

2) higher seed hosts

 

3) second round matchups will be randomly chosen by myself

 

1 seed STA vs 32 seed St Augustine

2 seed IMG vs 31 seed Madison

3 seed Carol City vs 30 seed Bolles

4 seed Cocoa vs 29 seed Braden River

5 seed AHP vs 28 seed Navarre

6 seed Northwestern vs 27 seed Venice

7 seed Southridge vs 26 seed Lee

8 seed TCA vs 25 seed Dwyer

9 seed Lake Gibson vs 24 seed Charlotte

10 seed Dr Phillips vs 23 seed Oxbridge

11 seed Central vs 22 seed Chaminade

12 seed BTW vs 21 seed Cardinal Gibbons

13 seed Mainland vs 20 seed Armwood

14 seed Ponte Vedra vs 19 seed Vanguard

15 seed Deerfield Beach vs 18 seed Plant

16 seed Vero Beach vs 17 seed Flanagan

 

 

Let the games begin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What everyone thoughts on this?

 

1: STA

2: IMG

3: Carol City

4: Cocoa

5: AHP

6: Northwestern

7: Southridge

8: TCA

9: Lake Gibson

10: Dr Phillips

11: Central

12: BTW

13: Mainland

14: Ponte Vedra

15: Deerfield Beach

16: Vero Beach

17: Flanagan

18: Plant

19: Vanguard

20: Armwood

21: Cardinal Gibbons

22: Chaminade

23: Oxbridge

24: Charlotte

25: Dwyer

26: Lee

27: Venice

28: Navaree

29: Braden River

30: Bolles

31: Madison

32: St Augustine

 

 

I did this on the fly so if anyone has suggestions on how to improve please tell me

IMO, IMG should be in the number 1 position. They play a much more difficult schedule than STA and defeat every team they play. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly I think Vero had too much hype last year which they played a weak schedule and got bounced on the road by Dr Philips they have tied the state in worst outtings on the road in the playoffs, I called that game right for DP i said that Vero would have fumbles and it happened THREE times, i said those young WRs would get shutdown and they got shutdown...Trust me im a Vero alumni and played football in the Spring of 2013 it was supposed to be my senior season first time on the team....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 seed STA vs 32 seed St Augustine

2 seed IMG vs 31 seed Madison

3 seed Carol City vs 30 seed Bolles

4 seed Cocoa vs 29 seed Braden River

5 seed AHP vs 28 seed Navarre

6 seed Northwestern vs 27 seed Venice

7 seed Southridge vs 26 seed Lee

8 seed TCA vs 25 seed Dwyer

9 seed Lake Gibson vs 24 seed Charlotte

10 seed Dr Phillips vs 23 seed Oxbridge

11 seed Central vs 22 seed Chaminade

12 seed BTW vs 21 seed Cardinal Gibbons

13 seed Mainland vs 20 seed Armwood

14 seed Ponte Vedra vs 19 seed Vanguard

15 seed Deerfield Beach vs 18 seed Plant

16 seed Vero Beach vs 17 seed Flanagan

 

 

 

Everyone please vote for your projected winners in these games

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 seed STA vs 32 seed St Augustine

2 seed IMG vs 31 seed Madison

3 seed Carol City vs 30 seed Bolles

4 seed Cocoa vs 29 seed Braden River

5 seed AHP vs 28 seed Navarre

6 seed Northwestern vs 27 seed Venice

7 seed Southridge vs 26 seed Lee

8 seed TCA vs 25 seed Dwyer

9 seed Lake Gibson vs 24 seed Charlotte

10 seed Dr Phillips vs 23 seed Oxbridge

11 seed Central vs 22 seed Chaminade

12 seed BTW vs 21 seed Cardinal Gibbons

13 seed Mainland vs 20 seed Armwood

14 seed Ponte Vedra vs 19 seed Vanguard

15 seed Deerfield Beach vs 18 seed Plant

16 seed Vero Beach vs 17 seed Flanagan

 

 

All higher seeds besides Dr.P and Vero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All higher seeds besides Dr.P and Vero

That Oxbridge/Dr. P game is really tough...I think at their max (early season) The Ox could possibly hang with or sneak by Dr. P AT HOME but late season the Thunderwolves began to break down from that brutal schedule eventually falling to Chaminade-Madonna in the playoffs- a team that Oxbridge at their 2016 peak would have handled comfortably.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The current votes

 

 

 

STA

IMG

CC

Cocoa

AHP

NW

SR

TCA

LG

MC

BTW

 

6 votes each

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main

PV

DB

 

5 votes each

 

 

 

Oxbridge

 

4 votes

 

 

 

 

Flan 4 votes

Vero 2 votes

 

 

 

Dr Phillips

 

2 votes

 

 

 

 

 

Armwood

Vanguard

Plant

 

1 vote

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  



×