Quantcast
Jump to content
ColumbiaHighFan2017class

Preseason outlook

Recommended Posts

Here my top 25 at this stage 

 

I'll be releasing my top 100 August 5th

 

1 STA  (-)   7A

2 Miami Northwestern (-)  6A

3 Miami Central (-)  6A

4 Miami Carol City (-)  6A

5 American Heritage Plantation (-)  5A

6 Chaminade-Madonna  (-)  3A

7 Atlantic Delray (-)  8A

8 Miami Southridge (-)  8A

9 Cocoa (-)  4A

10 Lake Gibson (-)  6A

11 Apopka (-)  8A

12 Mainland (-)  6A

13 Jax Trinity Christian (-)  5A

14 Cardinal Gibbons (-)  5A

15 Miami Booker T Washington (-)  4A

16 Dr Phillips (-)  8A

17 Miramar (-)  8A

18 Lakeland (-)  7A

19 Armwood (-)  6A

20 Vero Beach (-)  8A 

21 Deerfield Beach (-)  8A

22 Plant (-)  7A

23 Miami Senior (-)  8A

24 Miami Norland (-)  6A

25 Columbus (-)  8A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am ranking the classes based on most members in my top 100 and without further adieu here is my projected top classes

 

Class rankings worst to best

8th-  2A
7th- 1A
6th-* 4A
5th-* 3A
4th- 5A
3rd- 7A
2nd- 8A
1st- 6A


*both 3a and 4a had 7 in top 100 so i gave 3a edge for having their number 1 team higher in the top 100

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ColumbiaHighFan2017class said:

Who's supposed to be top teams in panhandle this year 

 

I'm curious of gulf breeze and West Florida 

I've been forming a list in my mind.  I'll take a closer look at it and provide an Outlook in a week or so.  Gotta find out about transfers.  

Gulf Breeze lost a lot but has a nice group of young players.  The new coach last year has made a difference and will continue IMO.  They'll be more run oriented with the loss of QB Phelps  (Davidson signee) and 3 big time receivers.  They have two very good rb's and a good O-line.   A QB transferred in from Navarre that did well in the spring game.  Defense will be better if they can find another corner.  They got a LB transfer in from Pine Forest that's good.

West Florida long time head coach Lees is now coaching Milton.  WF lost a healthy amount of talent but they still should be one of the better area teams.  Helton brothers and a couple good big'us come to mind.

 

Off the top of my head I'd say watch out for Escambia.  New head coach this year is the un-retired state championship coach from Pensacola High.  They also got a 4 star nearly 5 star transfer from Pine Forest  (Copeland ).  Copeland will be playing with a chip on his shoulder from getting snubbed by "The Opening".  I think they've added a few other transfers as well.  Good crop of young players. 

I need to find out Crestview's QB situation.  If they have a good one to replace last year's,  they might be very good.  They have some giant lineman returning.  Also had one or two freshman that might be big time.  Crestview will be high on my list.  

We need someone from the Tallahassee area to provide an update.  I know just a little about those teams.

 

More later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Panhandlecola said:

I've been forming a list in my mind.  I'll take a closer look at it and provide an Outlook in a week or so.  Gotta find out about transfers.  

Gulf Breeze lost a lot but has a nice group of young players.  The new coach last year has made a difference and will continue IMO.  They'll be more run oriented with the loss of QB Phelps  (Davidson signee) and 3 big time receivers.  They have two very good rb's and a good O-line.   A QB transferred in from Navarre that did well in the spring game.  Defense will be better if they can find another corner.  They got a LB transfer in from Pine Forest that's good.

West Florida long time head coach Lees is now coaching Milton.  WF lost a healthy amount of talent but they still should be one of the better area teams.  Helton brothers and a couple good big'us come to mind.

 

Off the top of my head I'd say watch out for Escambia.  New head coach this year is the un-retired state championship coach from Pensacola High.  They also got a 4 star nearly 5 star transfer from Pine Forest  (Copeland ).  Copeland will be playing with a chip on his shoulder from getting snubbed by "The Opening".  I think they've added a few other transfers as well.  Good crop of young players. 

I need to find out Crestview's QB situation.  If they have a good one to replace last year's,  they might be very good.  They have some giant lineman returning.  Also had one or two freshman that might be big time.  Crestview will be high on my list.  

We need someone from the Tallahassee area to provide an update.  I know just a little about those teams.

 

More later

I'll ask around about Tallahassee

 

Rickards probably best in the capital city this year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TRAJAN01 said:

Rickards will be good this year.  I'm thinking they won't be as good as last year though.  Wakulla beat them in the spring game but of course that doesn't mean much.  Godby is a team to watch out for in Tallahassee.

How the rest of Tallahassee looking? 

 

My early predictions were that chiles would finally take Lincoln spot in district but im not sure what they have coming back 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know Chiles has the LB that's committed to FSU but I'm not sure how good they will be....Wakulla plays Lincoln in the kickoff classic.  Lincoln hired Quinn Gray as their new coach so I think he'll have them playing at a higher level.  

I think the coach for Chiles took the job at Leon.  I think Corey Fuller will have Godby challenging for the district championship as well.  They had a new QB in the spring that looked pretty good and they got the RB from East Gadsden by way of transfer.  They tied Rickards in the spring jamboree and beat Wakulla on the last play of the game with a jump ball.  Wakulla had a couple of TD's called back against Godby but I think they are going to be pretty good.

I think Wakulla will be better than they were last year.  They open up with Madison after the kickoff classic with Lincoln.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ColumbiaHighFan2017class said:

What has happened with Lincoln 

 

They used to be dominate now they struggling to hold onto top spot in Tallahassee

Chiles was built and changed up the attendance zones.  Chiles has most of the North end of Leon county which was all Lincoln before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

My updated small school rankings

 

I decided to only do top 5 for 1a-4a but will do top 10 on 5a-8a

 

 

 

1A top 5

1 Madison 
2 Pahokee 
3 Port St Joe
4 Hamilton County 
5 Baker

2A top 5

1 Champagnat 
2 Cambridge Christian 
3 University Christian 
4 North Florida Christian 
5 Victory Christian 

3A top 5

1 Chaminade Madonna 
2 Oxbridge Academy 
3 MCC
4 CCC
5 Trinity Catholic 

4A top 5

1 Cocoa
2 BTW
3 Raines
4 Glades Central 
5 University School

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My updated big school top 10s for classes 5a-8a

 

5A top 10

1 AHP
2 TCA
3 Cardinal gibbons
4 Ponte Vedra 
5 West Florida 
6 Jones
7 Rickards
8 Ely 
9 Bishop Moore 
10 Baker County

6A

1 Miami Northwestern 
2 Miami Central 
3 Miami Carol City 
4 Lake Gibson 
5 Mainland 
6 Armwood 
7 Miami Norland 
8 Vanguard 
9 Niceville 
10 Dillard

7A

1 STA
2 Lakeland 
3 Plant
4 Venice
5 Robert E Lee 
6 Bartram Trail 
7 Columbia 
8 Viera 
9 Braden River 
10 Mater Academy 


8A

1 Atlantic Delray
2 Miami Southridge 
3 Apopka 
4 Dr Phillips 
5 Miramar 
6 Vero Beach 
7 Deerfield Beach 
8 Miami Senior 
9 Columbus
10 Osceola

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here my small school and big school top 25 preseason 

 

Small school (1a-4a)

 

1 Chaminade Madonna (3A)

2 Cocoa (4A)

3 BTW (4A)

4 Oxbridge Academy (3A)

5 Raines (4A)

6 MCC (3A)

7 Madison (1A)

8 Champagnat (2A)

9 CCC  (3A)

10 Trinity Catholic (3A)

11 Tampa Catholic (3A)

12 Glades Central (4A)

13 University School (4A)

14 AHD (3A)

15 Pahokee (1A)

16 Trenton (4A)

17 Cambridge Christian (2A)

18 South Sumter (4A)

19 Port St Joe (1A)

20 Hamilton County (1A)

21 Fort White (3A)

22 University Christian (2A)

23 Baker (1A)

24 North Florida Christian (2A)

25 Miami Edison (4A)

 

 

 

 

 

Big School top 25 (5a-8a)

 

1 STA (7A)

2 Miami Northwestern  (6A)

3 Miami Central (6A)

4 Miami Carol City (6A)

5 AHP (5A)

6 Atlantic Delray (8A)

7 Miami Southridge (8A)

8 Lake Gibson (6A)

9 Jax Trinity Christian (5A)

10 Apopka (8A)

11 Mainland (6A)

12 Cardinal gibbons (5A)

13 Dr Phillips (8A)

14 Miramar (8A)

15 Lakeland (7A)

16 Armwood (6A)

17 Vero Beach (8A)

18 Deerfield Beach  (8A)

19 Plant (7A)

20 Miami Senior (8A)

21 Miami Norland  (6A)

22 Columbus  (8A)

23 Vanguard  (6A)

24 Osceola  (8A)

25 Western  (8A)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.



  • Posts

    • It's on there team preview page. At the beginning of the season, it was 35 hardest, remember Columbia was top 10, 
    • I'm just saying Rockledge is getting all the transfers now.  They already have 5 transfers
    • it is the same as maxpreps.  Give me the link please.  That 20.6 is there SOS.  It is not even in the top 100.  The 102-62 record of opponent is really good.   Madison has to play 1A teams which hurts their SOS.  Most 1 teams are not ranked very high.   26 Madison County (Madison, FL)   team preview   trend Florida 1A Region 3 1A 12-2 0-0 6-0 49.3 20.6 102-62
    • No real surprises honestly, it looks like it is spread out among numerous classifications and regions of Florida. I wonder what state title team since 2000 has the worst winning percentage over the same period as above. My guess would Nease or Jupiter Christian or Jefferson County.    
    • Here are the best programs to have not reached a state title game this century, sorted by their W-L Pct. vs. Florida Competition (2000-2019). Out of State contests are not included.   School W L Pct Vero Beach 168 51 0.767 Jesuit (Tampa)  178 58 0.754 Hillsborough (Tampa) 160 63 0.717 Columbia (Lake City)  164 65 0.716 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 159 66 0.707 Largo 159 66 0.707 Fort Myers  161 67 0.706 Charlotte (Punta Gorda)  161 69 0.700 Lafayette (Mayo) 151 66 0.696 Countryside (Clearwater)  149 66 0.693 Hardee (Wauchula) 153 68 0.692 Dunnellon 147 68 0.684 Dixie County (Cross City) 150 70 0.682 First Baptist (Naples) 77 36 0.681 First Academy (Orlando) 151 71 0.680 South Fort Myers 112 56 0.667 Park Vista (Lake Worth) 109 55 0.665 Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 104 53 0.662 Merritt Island  149 77 0.659 Lake Wales 147 77 0.656 Winter Park 145 78 0.650 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 120 65 0.649 Winter Haven  143 78 0.647 Plantation  140 77 0.645 Pace 139 78 0.641
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Popular Contributors

×
×
  • Create New...