Jump to content

2021 Playoff Pick 'Em Contest - Round 2 (11/19)


sikolec
 Share

Recommended Posts

This pick 'em contest is not ran nor endorsed by FloridaHSFootball.com.  The contest is for fun and ran independently of the website.

 

Scoring:

Each week, there will be 16 games to pick.  You will pick the winners and assign a confidence rating for every game.  Your most confident pick is give the 16 point spot.  The next most confident pick is for 15 points and all the way down to your least confident pick for 1 point.  A perfect week will get you 136 points plus the bonus game for 137 points.  I will track points throughout the post-season by username.  For example:

16: Team A over Team B

15: Team F over Team E

14: Team D over Team C

etc.

BONUS: Team X over Team Y

 

Round 2 (Regional Semifinals)

 

Picks are due by 7:00 PM on Friday

 

1A: Bradford (Starke) at Pahokee

1A: Madison County at Port St. Joe

2A: Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) at Zephyrhills Christian Academy

2A: John Carroll (Fort Pierce) at Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)

3A: The First Academy (Orlando) at The Benjamin School (Palm Beach Gardens)

3A: Edison (Miami) at Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

4A: Baldwin at South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

4A: Clewiston at Lemon Bay (Englewood)

5A: Wakulla (Crawfordville) at Raines (Jacksonville)

5A: Miami Central at American Heritage (Plantation)

6A: Miami Northwestern at Naples

6A: Jones (Orlando) at Auburndale

7A: Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) at Homestead

7A: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) at Edgewater (Orlando)

8A: Vero Beach at Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

8A: Columbus (Miami) at Western (Davie)

 

BONUS: Mount Dora Christian vs. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

Link to comment
Share on other sites


16-PAHOKEE 1A: Bradford (Starke) at Pahokee

12-MADISON COUNTY 1A: Madison County at Port St. Joe

10-ZEPHRHILLS 2A: Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) at Zephyrhills Christian Academy

7-JOHN CARROLL 2A: John Carroll (Fort Pierce) at Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)

6-BENJAMIN SCHOOL 3A: The First Academy (Orlando) at The Benjamin School (Palm Beach Gardens)

15-CHAMINADE-MADONNA 3A: Edison (Miami) at Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

5-SOUTH WALTON 4A: Baldwin at South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

4-CLEWISTON 4A: Clewiston at Lemon Bay (Englewood)

9-RAINES 5A: Wakulla (Crawfordville) at Raines (Jacksonville)

14-CENTRAL 5A: Miami Central at American Heritage (Plantation)

11-NORTHWESTERN 6A: Miami Northwestern at Naples

13-JONES 6A: Jones (Orlando) at Auburndale

8-DILLARD 7A: Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) at Homestead

2-LAKE GIBSON 7A: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) at Edgewater (Orlando)

3-VERO BEACH 8A: Vero Beach at Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

1-WESTERN 8A: Columbus (Miami) at Western (Davie)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, DarterBlue2 said:

16. Chaminade-Madonna
15. Edgewater
14. Dillard
13. Miami Central
12. Miami Northwestern
11. Pahokee
10. Jones
9.  The Benjamin School
8.  Western
7.  Port St. Joe
6.  Clewiston
5.  Zephyrhills
4.  Vero Beach
3.  Raines
2.  South Walton
1.  Avant Garde Academy

Bonus: Lake Highland Prep

Stop trolling you gonna lose . Port st joe really???  Madco by 35 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16: 1A Pahokee

15: 1A Madison County

14: 3A Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

13: 5A: Miami Central

12: 2A: Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)

11: 8A: Vero Beach

10: 7A: Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)

9:  4A Clewiston

8: 8A: Western (Davie)

7: 7A: Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

6: 5A: Raines (Jacksonville)

5: 4A: South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

4: 2A: Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland)

3: 3A: The Benjamin School (Palm Beach Gardens)

2: 6A: Jones (Orlando)

1: 6A: Miami Northwestern

Bonus: Mount Dora Christian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/15/2021 at 9:29 AM, sikolec said:

This pick 'em contest is not ran nor endorsed by FloridaHSFootball.com.  The contest is for fun and ran independently of the website.

 

Scoring:

Each week, there will be 16 games to pick.  You will pick the winners and assign a confidence rating for every game.  Your most confident pick is give the 16 point spot.  The next most confident pick is for 15 points and all the way down to your least confident pick for 1 point.  A perfect week will get you 136 points plus the bonus game for 137 points.  I will track points throughout the post-season by username.  For example:

16: Team A over Team B

15: Team F over Team E

14: Team D over Team C

etc.

BONUS: Team X over Team Y

 

Round 2 (Regional Semifinals)

 

Picks are due by 7:00 PM on Friday

 

1A: Bradford (Starke) at Pahokee

1A: Madison County at Port St. Joe

2A: Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) at Zephyrhills Christian Academy

2A: John Carroll (Fort Pierce) at Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)

3A: The First Academy (Orlando) at The Benjamin School (Palm Beach Gardens)

3A: Edison (Miami) at Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

4A: Baldwin at South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

4A: Clewiston at Lemon Bay (Englewood)

5A: Wakulla (Crawfordville) at Raines (Jacksonville)

5A: Miami Central at American Heritage (Plantation)

6A: Miami Northwestern at Naples

6A: Jones (Orlando) at Auburndale

7A: Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) at Homestead

7A: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) at Edgewater (Orlando)

8A: Vero Beach at Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

8A: Columbus (Miami) at Western (Davie)

 

BONUS: Mount Dora Christian vs. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

1. South Walton 

2. clewiston 

3. Vero beach 

4. Raines 

5. The first academy 

6. pahokee 

7. Madison 

8. edgewater 

9. western 

10. avant 

11. Jones 

12. Miami northwestern 

13. Miami central 

14. Zephyr-hills

15. Dillard 

16. Chaminade

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 Pahokee

10 Madison County

1 Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland)

9 Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)

2 The First Academy (Orlando) 

16 Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

5 South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

4 Clewiston

8 Raines (Jacksonville)

15 Miami Central

12 Miami Northwestern 

13 Jones (Orlando) 

14 Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)

7 Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 

3 Vero Beach

6 Western (Davie)

 

BONUS: Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/15/2021 at 9:29 AM, sikolec said:

This pick 'em contest is not ran nor endorsed by FloridaHSFootball.com.  The contest is for fun and ran independently of the website.

 

Scoring:

Each week, there will be 16 games to pick.  You will pick the winners and assign a confidence rating for every game.  Your most confident pick is give the 16 point spot.  The next most confident pick is for 15 points and all the way down to your least confident pick for 1 point.  A perfect week will get you 136 points plus the bonus game for 137 points.  I will track points throughout the post-season by username.  For example:

16: Team A over Team B

15: Team F over Team E

14: Team D over Team C

etc.

BONUS: Team X over Team Y

 

Round 2 (Regional Semifinals)

 

Picks are due by 7:00 PM on Friday

 

1A: Bradford (Starke) at Pahokee

1A: Madison County at Port St. Joe

2A: Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) at Zephyrhills Christian Academy

2A: John Carroll (Fort Pierce) at Avant Garde Academy (Hollywood)

3A: The First Academy (Orlando) at The Benjamin School (Palm Beach Gardens)

3A: Edison (Miami) at Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

4A: Baldwin at South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

4A: Clewiston at Lemon Bay (Englewood)

5A: Wakulla (Crawfordville) at Raines (Jacksonville)

5A: Miami Central at American Heritage (Plantation)

6A: Miami Northwestern at Naples

6A: Jones (Orlando) at Auburndale

7A: Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) at Homestead

7A: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) at Edgewater (Orlando)

8A: Vero Beach at Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

8A: Columbus (Miami) at Western (Davie)

 

BONUS: Mount Dora Christian vs. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

Madison county 16

Dillard 15

Jones 14

Chaminade 13

MNW 12

MC 11

Pahokee 10 

Raines 9

Columbus 8

Benjamin 7

Victory 6

Carroll 5

Edgewater 4

Vero 3

Baldwin 2

Lemon Bay 1

 

LHP

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some big upsets this week that got most of us.  CHOTAWDAD had a solid week at 115 to create a decent gap for the lead.

 

Playoffs Round 2 Scoreboard:

CHOCTAWDAD - 115

fishspinners - 108

Wellington - 99

muckboy561 - 97

nolebull813 - 97

KeemD321 - 94

DarterBlue2 - 89

VeniceIndiansFootball - 89

Cat_Scratch - 88

BigBoyBall - 85

Hwy17 - 84

THIS_IS_DILLARD - 82

sikolec - 72

 

Top 5 for Playoffs

1. CHOCTAWDAD - 242

2. fishspinners - 213

3. Hwy17 - 208

4. Wellington - 205

5. nolebull813 - 202

 

Round 3 will be posted shortly.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share



×
×
  • Create New...